142nd Wing home pageResourcesBiographiesDisplay

CMSgt CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT SCOTT A. CARGIN

PRINT | E-MAIL

CMSgt Scott A. Cargin serves as the Command Chief of the 142d Wing, Oregon Air National Guard, Portland, Oregon. He is the senior enlisted leader and principle advisor to the Wing Commander on matters of health, welfare, morale, professional development and the effective untilization of the more than 1200 enlisted personnel assigned to the wing. Additionally, Chief Cargin also serves as the wing functional manager for group Senior enlisted leaders and first Sergeants.
Chief Cargin enlisted in the United States Army in 1984 and began his career as a Light Wheel Mechanic and Recovery Specialist assigned to the 2d Armored Division, Fort Hood, Texas. In 1989, Chief Cargin transferred to the 63rd Signal Battalion, Pirmasens, Germany, where he served as the Motor Pool Assistant Shop Foreman and Recovery NCOIC. In 1992, Chief Cargin was transferred to Fort Gordon, Georgia with the 63rd Signal Battalion, where he completed his service with the U.S. Army. After a break in service Chief Cargin enlisted in the Air Force Reserve in 2001 and was assigned to the 83rd Aerial Port Squadron as an Air Transportation Specialist serving in leadership roles in the cargo, passenger and ramp sections. With the closure of the 83rd Aerial Port Squadron in 2007, Chief Cargin had the opportunity to join the Oregon Air National Guard and was initially assigned to the 142d Civil Engineering Squadron as a Power Production Apprentice. Chief Cargin then brought his expertise as an Air Transportation Specialist to the 142d Logistics Readiness Squadron to establish the Oregon Air National Guard’s first Small Air Terminal in 2007. In 2008, Chief Cargin accepted a full-time position as the wing’s full-time Small Air Terminal Supervisor. In November 2012, Chief Cargin accepted an assignment as the 142d LRS Transportation Superintendent where he was promoted in 2018 as the Chief of the Distribution Flight. Chief Cargin was then selected in 2019 as the 142d LRS Squadron Superintendent. Chief Cargin has held positions as an Assistant Motor Sergeant, Squad Leader, Recovery NCOIC, Passenger Services Team Chief, Passenger Line Supervisor, Ramp Crew Chief, Interim First Sergeant. Chief Cargin has deployed in support of Operation Desert Shield/Desert Storm, Operation Iragi Freedom, and Operation Enduring Freedom. Prior to his current position, Chief Cargin was the 142d Operations Group Superintendent, Portland Air National Guard Base, Portland, Ore.

EDUCATION
1984 U.S. Army Basic Training, Fort Jackson, S.C.
1985 Light Wheel Mechanics Course, Honor Graduate, Fort Jackson, S.C.
1985 Wheeled Recovery Course, Fort Jackson, S.C.
1988 USA Non-Commissioned Officer Course (PLDC), Fort Hood, Texas
1989 Maintenance Supervisor Course, Pirmasens, Germany
2002 Air Transportation Proficiency Course, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Marietta, Ga.
2005 60K-Loader Instructor Course, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
2007 USAF Joint Inspectors Course, Portland Air National Guard Base, Portland, Ore.
2007 USAF Hazardous Preparers Course, Hill Air Force Base, Salt Lake City, Utah
2009 USAF Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, by correspondence
2013 USAF Senior Enlisted Joint PME, National Defense University, Norfolk, Va. by correspondence
2014 USAF Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Montgomery, Ala.
2015 Associates in Transportation Management, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2020 Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Andrews AFB, Maryland
2021 Chief Leadership Academy, Gunter Annex, Montgomery, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1985 – January 1989, Light Wheel Vehicle Mechanic, 124th Support Battalion, 2d Armored Division, Fort Hood, Texas
2. January 1989 – January 1992, Light Wheel Vehicle Mechanic, 63rd Signal Battalion, Pirmasens, Germany
3. January 1992 – July 1992, Assistant Motor Pool Shop Foreman, 63rd Signal Battalion, Fort Gordon, Ga.
4. December 2001 – May 2002, Air Transportation Apprentice, 83rd Aerial Port Squadron, Portland, Ore.
5. June 2002 – June 2002, Air Transportation Proficiency Course, Dobbins Air Reserve Base, Marietta, Ga.
6. July 2002 – January 2006, Air Transportation Cargo and PAX Specialist, 83rd Aerial Port Squadron, Portland, Ore. (10 April 2005 – August 2005, 60K-Loader Instructor, 60th Aerial Port Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.; September 2005 – January 2006, Passenger Services Ramp Supervisor, 8th Expeditionary Air Mobility Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
7. February 2006 – May 2007, Ramp Team Chief / Interim First Sergeant, 83rd Aerial Port Squadron, Portland, Ore.
8. June 2007 – August 2007, Power Production Apprentice, 142d Civil Engineering Squadron, Portland, Ore.
9. September 2007 – October 2012, Small Air Terminal Supervisor, 142d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Portland, Ore. (January 2012 – April 2012, Joint Service Load Planner, Kandahar, Afghanistan)
10. November 2012 – May 2019, Distribution Superintendent, 142d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Portland, Ore.
11. June 2019 – July 2020, Squadron Superintendent, 142d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Portland, Ore.
12. July 2020 – July 2021, Operations Group Superintendent, 142d Operations Group, Portland, Ore.
13. July 2021 – Present, Command Chief, 142d Wing, Portland, Ore.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Army Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Oregon National Guard Superior Unit Citation
Oregon Faithful Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1985 Honor Graduate/Light Wheel Mechanics Course
2009 Air National Guard Air Transportation NCO of the Year
2009 Chester McCarty Transportation Award Wing Level
2011 ACC IG Inspector General Superior Performer

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
2013 – Present, Air Force Sergeants Association
2021 – Present, EANGOR/EANGUS

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Private/E-1, October 30, 1984
Private/E-2, April 30, 1985
Private First Class, July 30, 1985
Specialist, January 1, 1987
Sergeant, July 1, 1990
Staff Sergeant, December 4, 1997
Technical Sergeant, July 1, 2006
Master Sergeant, January 4, 2012
Senior Master Sergeant, September 28, 2014
Chief Master Sergeant, May 6, 2018

(Current as of July 2021)