HomeResourcesBiographiesDisplay

CMSgt CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT BRENT W. CAVANIAS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Brent W. Cavanias serves as the Command Chief for the 142d Fighter Wing, Oregon Air National Guard, Portland, Oregon. He is the senior enlisted leader and principal advisor to the Wing Commander on matters of health, welfare and morale, professional development and the effective utilization of the more than 1200 enlisted personnel assigned to the Wing. The 142d Fighter Wing is home to the F-15 Eagle Aerospace Control Alert mission defending the Pacific Northwest 24/7, the 125th Special Tactics Squadron, the 116th Air Control Squadron and the 123d Weather Flight. In addition, the Fighter Wing provides a robust domestic operations and response capability, including Explosive Ordinance Disposal, and a Chemical Biological, Radiological and Nuclear Defense Enhanced Response Force Package for the Oregon Department of Military Affairs and the Office of emergency Response.

 

Chief Cavanias enlisted in the Army in March 1994 through the delayed entry program and completed Infantry Advanced Individual Training the following November.  He served four years on active duty and deployed to Bosnia as part of NATO/IFOR in support of Operation JOINT ENDEAVOR.  After his initial active duty tour, Chief Cavanias continued to serve in the Army Reserve for five years.  Following a short break in service, he enlisted in the Air Force Reserve as an aircrew life support specialist in 2004.  He joined the Oregon Air National Guard in 2008 when he was selected to serve as the first sergeant of the newly formed 125th Special Tactics Squadron. Chief Cavanias has twice deployed in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, most recently as a first sergeant.  During his career he has served various leadership and supervisory positions including squad leader, team sergeant, NCOIC, first sergeant, and group superintendent.  In his civilian career he has been a fire fighter / EMT from 2001 to 2017.  He was promoted to fire inspector in November 2017 and transferred from emergency operations to the fire department prevention division.  In this role, he is responsible for fire and life safety through fire public education and code enforcement duties in multi-family residential and commercial occupancies.

 

EDUCATION

1997     Army Primary Leadership Development Course, Grafenwoehr, Germany
2000     Associate of Arts Degree, Social Science, Clark College, Vancouver, Wash.

2007     Noncommissioned Officer Academy Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2008     Noncommissioned Officer Academy, McGhee Tyson AFB, Tenn.

2008     USAF First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.                                                                            

2008     Bachelor of Arts, Social Science, Washington State University, Pullman

2009     Associate of Applied Science in Aircrew Life Support Technology, Community College of the Air Force

2009     Associate of Applied Science in Human Resources, Community College of the Air Force

2010     Air National Guard Satellite PME Facilitator Course, McGhee Tyson AFB, Tenn.

2011     Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2012     Associate of Applied Science, Fire Protection Technology, Portland Community College, Portland, Ore.

2014     Senior Enlisted Joint PME, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va., by correspondence

2016     ANG Chief Master Sergeant Executive Course, Andrews AFB, Md.

2017     Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

 

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August - November 1994, Trainee, 1st Battalion, 50th Infantry, Infantry Training Brigade, Fort Benning, Ga.
2. November 1994 - December 1995, Indirect Fire Infantryman, 4th Battalion, 64th Armor, 24th ID, Ft Stewart, Ga.
3. Jan 1996 - September 1996, Indirect Fire Infantryman, 4th Battalion, 67th Armor, 1st AD, Friedberg, Germany
4. October 1996 - May 1998, Squad Leader, HHQ, 1st Battalion, 37th Armor, 1st AD, Friedberg, Germany
5. March 1999 - June 2003, Team Sergeant, 320th Psyop Company (Tactical), USAR, Portland, Ore.
7. February 2004 - November 2006, Aircrew Life Support Craftsman, 64 ARS, AFRES, Portland, Ore.
8. December 2006 - January 2008, Special Purpose Vehicle Mechanic, 304 RQS, AFRES, Portland, Ore.
9. Feb 2008 - July 2015, First Sergeant, 125th Special Tactics Squadron, ORANG, Portland, Ore.

10. July 2015 – February 2018, Group Superintendent, 142d Operations Group, ORANG, Portland, Ore.

11. February 2018 – July 2018, Group Superintendent, 142d Medical Group, ORANG, Portland, Ore.

12. August 2018 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 142d Fighter Wing, ORANG, Portland, Ore.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Army Achievement medal with three oak leaf clusters

 

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Oregon Superior Airman Ribbon with two oak leaf clusters

Oregon Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

Oregon Faithful Service Medal

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS

Veterans of Foreign Wars, Life Member

Enlisted Association of the National Guard of Oregon, Life Member

Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2004 Distinguished Graduate, Aircrew Life Support Apprentice course
2006 939 ARW NCO of the quarter, 3rd quarter
2007 Distinguished Graduate, Interservice Mechanic Apprentice course

2008 Magna Cum Laude, B.A., Washington State University
2010 Oregon Air National Guard First Sergeant of the Year

2011 and 2012 Combat Operations Group First Sergeant of the Year

2013 Oregon Air National Guard First Sergeant of the Year

2014 Oregon Air National Guard First Sergeant of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Private (PV1) August 16, 1994

Private (PV2) February16, 1995

Private First Class April1, 1995

Specialist November 1, 1995

Sergeant (US Army) August 1, 1997

Staff Sergeant (US Army) September 1, 2000

Master Sergeant September 16, 2008

Senior Master Sergeant June 15, 2013

Chief Master Sergeant September 21, 2015

 

(Current as of October 2018)